Licensed general contractor and commercial handyman for retail stores, offices, restaurants and property managers across Los Angeles, Southern California and the Bay Area. Repairs, maintenance, tenant improvements and remodels. Insured to $2M with same-day COIs.

Tenant Improvement Cost Per Square Foot in Los Angeles (2026)

Tenant Improvement Cost Per Square Foot in Los Angeles (2026)

Landlords love quoting a TI allowance like it settles things. It doesn’t, at least not until you know what the build-out will cost, and in LA that swings a lot. The two big levers are the kind of business going in and the condition of the space when you take it over. Here are the 2026 numbers for both, and the LA costs people forget to budget.

Short answer: Plan on roughly $155 to $245 a square foot for a mid-tier retail build-out in LA, before soft costs. Those are Terrapin Construction Group’s July 2026 figures. An office usually lands lower. A restaurant lands a lot higher. Then put another 8 to 15 percent on top for design and permits. Just repainting and fixing things? Then you’re not doing a TI at all, and the bill is a small fraction of that.

Last verified: October 2026

How Much Does a Tenant Improvement Cost Per Square Foot?

What you sell decides a lot of it. A dentist needs plumbing at every chair. A coffee bar crams sinks, heavy power and nice finishes into a small footprint. An office mostly needs walls, lights and data. Here are the national hard-cost benchmarks by space type:

Tenant improvement hard cost per gross square foot by space type, U.S., July 2026
Space typeCost per sq ft
Basic retail (services, discount apparel, salons)$40 to $90
Office and coworking$50 to $180
Fitness and wellness$80 to $160
Mid-tier retail (apparel, beauty, specialty)$90 to $180
Premium retail (luxury, jewelry, flagship)$150 to $300
Medical office$150 to $350
Full-service restaurant$200 to $400
Quick-service restaurant or coffee$260 to $480

Source: Terrapin Construction Group, tenant improvement benchmarks, July 2026. Hard costs only.

Tenant improvement cost per square foot, July 2026$0$100$200$300$400$500Office and coworking$50 to $180Mid-tier retail (U.S.)$90 to $180Mid-tier retail (LA)$155 to $245Medical office$150 to $350Full-service restaurant$200 to $400Hard costs per gross square foot. Source: Terrapin Construction Group.
Mid-tier retail in Los Angeles runs well above the national band.

Los Angeles sits near the top of those bands. The same source puts mid-tier retail TI in LA, including Orange County, at $155 to $245 per square foot, against $90 to $180 nationally. Only San Francisco came in higher. Orange County tends to run 5 to 10 percent below LA proper.

Why Is Tenant Improvement More Expensive in LA?

Wages play a part. The bigger cost is the code, and in LA you’ll hit most of these on any real build-out:

  • Plan review. You’ll almost certainly need drawings and a permit, from LADBS inside the City of LA or from your own city elsewhere. While the plans sit in review, you’re paying rent on an empty room.
  • Title 24 energy rules. New lights fall under California’s energy code. So you’re buying LEDs with controls and occupancy sensors, not bargain fixtures.
  • Seismic bracing. Ceilings, ducts and pipes all get braced for earthquakes. That’s labor and steel most states never pay for.
  • Accessibility upgrades. Once your project’s value crosses a threshold the state resets every January, you’re generally on the hook to spend up to 20 percent of the adjusted construction cost fixing the path of travel: the entrance, restrooms, parking and the route between them.

That one blindsides tenants. People plan a small refit and walk out of plan check rebuilding a restroom. Raise it with your architect in meeting one.

Does the Condition of the Space Change the Price?

More than anything else on this page. Two spaces on the same street, at the same rent, can be $100 a square foot apart because one is a bare shell and the other is ready for paint. Here’s how the starting condition adds up:

Typical tenant cost to bring a space to usable condition, by delivery condition, July 2026
Delivery conditionWhat you getCost per sq ft
Cold dark shellStructure only. No HVAC, power distribution, plumbing or restroom.$60 to $130
Gray shellUtilities stubbed in. You add distribution, HVAC and restrooms.$45 to $100
White boxFinished walls and ceiling, basic lighting, HVAC, a working restroom.$30 to $80
Vanilla shellWhite box plus flooring, a finished restroom and usually a code-compliant entry.$20 to $60
Second generationThe last tenant’s build-out.$25 to $200+

Source: Terrapin Construction Group, July 2026.

What the shell condition adds per square foot$0$50$100$150Cold dark shellstructure only$60 to $130Gray shellutilities stubbed in$45 to $100White boxwalls, ceiling, HVAC, restroom$30 to $80Vanilla shellwhite box plus floor$20 to $60Tenant cost to make the space usable, July 2026. Source: Terrapin Construction Group.
The emptier the shell, the more the tenant pays to make it usable.

Second-generation space is the one to watch. It looks like a bargain because the walls and restrooms are already there. Terrapin’s estimate is that the existing electrical service, HVAC capacity or restroom count turns out too small for the new use roughly 40 to 60 percent of the time. If you find that out after you sign, the cheap space gets expensive fast.

How Does a TI Allowance Work?

A tenant improvement allowance is money the landlord puts toward your build-out, usually quoted per square foot. It’s paid back to them through the rent over the lease term, so it isn’t free money, but it does keep cash in your pocket at the start.

The useful thing to know is that an allowance means nothing without the shell condition attached. As Terrapin puts it, $40 a foot on a cold dark shell still leaves you $50 to $90 a foot out of pocket, while the same $40 on a vanilla shell might cover the whole job. Negotiate the two together, and get a rough price on the space before you sign the letter of intent, not after.

Read the lease for who owns which repairs once you’re open, too. Our guide to commercial lease repairs in California covers the usual splits.

Do You Even Need a TI?

Plenty of tenants don’t. If the layout already works for you, and nobody’s moving walls, adding sinks or redoing the lighting plan, the job is a refresh. Paint, patching, ceiling tiles, doors, hardware. That’s priced line by line, and the numbers are nowhere near TI pricing.

Our published Los Angeles rates for that kind of work start at $1.75 to $3.25 per square foot for painting an open-plan office, or $3.00 to $4.50 for retail and detailed space. Repairs are added per item. You can run your own numbers with our office renovation cost calculator.

Where Build-Out Budgets Usually Go Wrong

  1. Relocating plumbing. Every sink you move means cutting the slab. Put wet areas where the drains already run and you save real money.
  2. Deciding finishes late. Swapping the floor tile after it’s ordered means paying for the new tile and for the crew standing around waiting for it.
  3. Signing for second-generation space unseen. Before you sign, have someone pop the electrical panel, check the rooftop units and count toilets.
  4. Leaving out soft costs. Drawings, engineering, permit fees and inspections are another 8 to 15 percent, and they show up before any construction does.
  5. Waiting on permits with the rent running. Get the drawings started the moment the lease lets you. Plan review can outlast the construction.

Who Should Do Your Tenant Improvement?

Any TI worth the name needs a licensed contractor, and usually an architect or designer to draw the permit set. California’s line is low: at $1,000 total, or for any permitted work at all, the CSLB license rules kick in. Check the license on the CSLB website before you sign anything.

The Handy Geeks is a licensed general contractor in Los Angeles. Tenant improvements are part of what we do now, along with remodels and ADA upgrades. Bring your own architect or we’ll work with one you pick. The upside of using us is what happens after opening day: the project manager who built the space is the same one who fixes the door closer six months later. You get a written scope and price before anything starts, and your landlord gets a certificate of insurance (we carry $2M general liability), usually the same day.

Tenant Improvement Questions

Is a $40 TI allowance any good?

On a vanilla shell, it might pay for most of a simple office or shop. On a cold dark shell it barely dents the bill. The number only means something next to the condition of the space, so price the space first.

Do I need a permit for a tenant improvement in Los Angeles?

Most TIs do. Move a wall, run new plumbing or wiring, open the ceiling grid or change the HVAC, and LADBS (or your city) wants plans. Paint, flooring and straight part swaps usually go without one.

How long does a TI take in LA?

Give it a few months for an average suite, drawings to keys. Plan review eats a surprising share of that, sometimes as much as the build. A light refit of a white box is much faster.

Who pays, landlord or tenant?

Usually it’s split. You get the landlord’s allowance and pay the difference yourself. Who picks the contractor, and whether the build-out stays behind when you leave, is in the lease.

Got a space in mind? Call +1 818-835-0556 or send us the address and plans and we’ll walk the space.