Commercial handyman and facilities maintenance for retail stores, offices, restaurants and property managers across Los Angeles, Southern California and the Bay Area. Insured to $2M with same-day COIs.

Commercial Electrician in Los Angeles and Long Beach

The Handy Geeks sends commercial electricians to offices, stores and restaurants across Los Angeles and Long Beach for repairs, panel upgrades, LED retrofits and EV charger circuits, as part of our commercial handyman services in Los Angeles. Send the address and a short scope and we reply with a written price. We carry $2M in general liability insurance, and a certificate is available on request. Call +1 818-835-0556 or request a commercial electrical quote.

What does a commercial electrician do for a Los Angeles business?

A commercial electrician installs, repairs and tests the wiring, panels, lighting and equipment circuits inside a business property. In Los Angeles that means panel upgrades for new tenants, LED retrofits, EV charger circuits, tripped-breaker diagnosis and code fixes after inspections, scheduled around store or restaurant hours to limit downtime.

Job typeTypical triggerOperations impact
Preventive inspectionInsurance review or lease renewalLow: one visit, no shutdown
Tripped breakers or dead circuitsNew equipment or aging wiringMedium: one visit to diagnose
Panel upgradeTenant buildout or added loadHigh: planned power shutdown
LED retrofitHigh utility bill or failing fluorescentsLow to medium: done floor by floor
EV charger circuitFleet or customer parkingLow: panel capacity check first
Partial rewiringWater damage or an older buildingMedium: multi-day, area by area

How much does commercial electrical work cost in Los Angeles?

Commercial electrical work in Los Angeles typically costs $150 to $500 for an inspection, $500 to $3,000 for an LED retrofit, $2,000 to $6,000 for a panel upgrade, $2,000 to $8,000 for an EV charger circuit and $4,000 to $15,000 for partial rewiring. Building age, panel capacity and finish repair set the final number.

JobTypical range (2026)What moves the price
Preventive inspection$150 to $500Number of panels and building size
LED retrofit$500 to $3,000Fixture count, ceiling height, controls
Panel upgrade$2,000 to $6,000Amperage, utility coordination, permit
EV charger circuit$2,000 to $8,000Distance to the panel, charger count
Partial rewiring$4,000 to $15,000Wall access, conduit, finish repair

These are planning ranges that match our Long Beach commercial electrical cost guide; a written quote after a site visit sets the real price. Service visits carry a $110 to $210 minimum in Los Angeles plus a $20 to $95 trip fee. See the Pasadena commercial electrical guide for the same ranges in the San Gabriel Valley.

Should a tenant space get a panel upgrade or a sub-panel?

A panel upgrade fits when the main panel is full, undersized or carries damaged breakers. A sub-panel fits when the main panel has spare capacity and the tenant needs more circuit positions near new equipment. An electrician confirms the answer with a load calculation, not by counting open breaker slots.

SituationBetter fitWhy
Main panel full and loaded near capacityPanel upgradeNew circuits would add to an overload
Spare capacity, new equipment far from the mainSub-panelShorter wire runs and more circuit positions
Scorched, rusted or recalled breakersPanel replacementThe hardware is at end of life
Adding a kitchen line or server roomLoad calculation firstThese loads run continuously for hours

LED retrofit or spot relamping: which pays off?

An LED retrofit pays off when you replace many aging fluorescent or metal-halide fixtures at once, because LEDs are typically rated around 50,000 hours against 20,000 to 30,000 for linear fluorescent. Spot relamping fits a few failing fixtures, a short lease or a space you will renovate within a year.

FactorFluorescentMetal halideLED
Typical rated life20,000 to 30,000 hours10,000 to 20,000 hours50,000+ hours
Warm-upShortSeveral minutesInstant
Common failureBallastLamp and ballastDriver
Best forSpot replacementReplace when possibleWhole-floor or whole-store upgrades

Rated life comes from typical manufacturer data. California’s energy code, Title 24, sets lighting control rules for retrofits, and our commercial energy efficiency savings guide covers the utility side.

Why do breakers keep tripping in a restaurant or retail space?

Breakers trip in commercial spaces for four main reasons: a circuit loaded past 80 percent of its rating for hours, a loose connection that heats the breaker, a failing breaker, or a ground fault in a wet area. Each cause shows a different pattern, so an electrician tests the circuit before swapping breakers.

CausePattern you seeFirst check
Overloaded circuitTrips after hours of continuous equipment useMeasure load against the 80 percent continuous-load limit in the National Electrical Code
Loose connectionWarm panel, flickering lightsThermal scan and torque check
Failing breakerTrips well below its ratingTest the breaker, replace if it fails
Ground faultTrips when wet equipment startsInsulation test on the circuit and GFCI check

What does after-hours commercial electrical work cost?

After-hours commercial electrical work costs 1.25 to 1.6 times the daytime rate, and emergency call-outs cost 1.4 to 1.75 times. For a job priced at $400 during the day, that means $500 to $640 after hours and $560 to $700 for an emergency. Scheduled night work costs less than a call at closing time.

SchedulingMultiplierA $400 daytime job becomes
Daytime1.0x$400
After-hours or weekend1.25x to 1.6x$500 to $640
Emergency call-out1.4x to 1.75x$560 to $700

Account clients get an urgent confirmation within 2 to 4 hours. Night and weekend crews follow the same commercial maintenance rates and quote process we use across Los Angeles.

Does commercial electrical work in Los Angeles need a permit?

Panel changes, new circuits, rewiring and EV charger installs in Los Angeles and Long Beach typically need a building permit and an inspection, while like-for-like swaps of fixtures, switches and outlets often do not. The city building department sets the final rule for your address, so confirm before work begins.

JobPermit usually needed?Note
Panel upgradeYesInspection before power is restored
New circuitYesApplies to equipment and kitchen lines
EV charger circuitYesPanel capacity is checked first
RewiringYesScope decides the number of inspections
Like-for-like fixture swapOften noCheck lighting control rules
Like-for-like outlet or switch swapOften noSame location and rating

Confirm with the Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety or Long Beach Development Services before scheduling.

How do I book a commercial electrician in Los Angeles?

Send the property address, a short description of the problem and any photos of the panel door label to The Handy Geeks. We reply with a written scope and price, then schedule the visit around your hours. Urgent requests from account clients get a confirmation within 2 to 4 hours.

What to sendWhy it helps
Property address and access hoursLets us plan around opening times
Short punch list or symptomSets the scope for a written price
Photos of the panel and its labelShows capacity before the visit
Certificate of insurance requirementsWe provide $2M general liability certificates on request

Electrical rarely stands alone. The same visit can cover door closers, restroom partitions and punch lists in one commercial maintenance plan for Los Angeles properties.

Commercial electrician FAQ

Do you work nights and weekends on commercial electrical jobs?

Yes. We schedule after-hours and weekend work for occupied stores, offices and restaurants at 1.25 to 1.6 times the daytime rate, and emergency call-outs at 1.4 to 1.75 times. Night work is booked ahead so the space is ready for opening.

Do you provide a certificate of insurance?

Yes. We carry $2M in general liability insurance and issue a certificate of insurance on request, usually the same day, naming your management company when you need it before the first visit.

Which areas do you serve?

We serve commercial properties in Los Angeles and Long Beach, plus Pasadena and the rest of Southern California, and the Bay Area. All work is coordinated from our office at 6020 S La Brea Ave, Los Angeles.

How fast can you confirm an urgent electrical call?

Account clients get a confirmation within 2 to 4 hours on urgent requests. Emergency call-outs are billed at 1.4 to 1.75 times the daytime rate, so a scheduled inspection is the cheaper way to catch a failing panel.

Related guides: why a restaurant breaker keeps tripping and exit sign and emergency light testing in California.